Awarded contract

Provision of Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 980,000
Topic
Horticultural services
Published
14 April 2025

Tender description

Angus Council on behalf of the Purchasers is currently inviting tenders, from suitably experienced contractors to carry out Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance. Angus Council and Perth & Kinross Council are responsible for maintaining the safety and appearance of rural road verges across their respective regions. This contract will support the councils in delivering essential verge maintenance services to ensure road safety and compliance with statutory requirements. The successful contractor(s) will be required to provide high-quality services that meet legal standards, while ensuring the safety of road users and minimising environmental impact. Lot 1: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Kinross Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Kinross. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 2: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Auchterarder Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Auchterarder. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 3: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Crieff Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Crieff. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 4: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Highland North This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Highland North. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 5: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Blairgowrie, Alyth and Glens This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Blairgowrie, Alyth and Glens. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 6: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Balbeggie, Alyth to Dundee This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Balbeggie, Alyth to Dundee. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 7: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Blairgowrie, Burelton to A9 This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Blairgowrie, Burelton to A9. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 8: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Lower Carse This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Lower Carse. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 9: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Highland South This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Highland South. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 10: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Brechin Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Brechin. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 11: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Carnoustie Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Carnoustie. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 12: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Kirriemuir Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Kirriemuir. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 13: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Arbroath Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Arbroath. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract. Lot 14: Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance - Montrose Area This lot covers the provision of rural grass cutting and verge maintenance within the area of Montrose. Additional information: The estimated value is indicative only. Actual spend may vary and is subject to call-off volumes and service demand. No minimum or guaranteed spend applies to this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Angus Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Rural Grass Cutting and Verge Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 4,582
    £49.6bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Angus Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.