Awarded contract

Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service

Details

Buyer
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Value
GBP 102,047
Topic
Pathology services
Published
16 April 2025

Tender description

Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service including Her2 Testing, Placenta (wet to report) and SP142/22C3 to support the Trusts Cancer Pathways. Lot 1: This is a direct award to the incumbent supplier, Poundbury Cancer Institute, under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using Process C. This is an existing service.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of a diagnostic histopathology service. <br/><br/>The contract term is for one year, from 01/05/2025 to 30/04/2026. <br/><br/>The estimated value is £102,047.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.