Unknown tender

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS)

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 April 2025

Tender description

THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for a PSR Direct Award Process for Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) This contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE. North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC ICB) are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following the PSR Direct Award Process C. New contract value for this year via DAP-C contract award: £2,999,000.00 for a period of 12 months from 01 April 2025 to 31st March 2026. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nencicb.procurement@nhs.net Key Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 22.5%, Value 22.5%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 22.5%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 22.5% and Social Value - 10%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.