Awarded contract

Intention to Award a Contract for Hosting & Support of SND & SFSD

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Database systems
Published
14 April 2025

Tender description

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) has a requirement for the continuation of Hosting and Support Services for its Scottish National Database (SND) and Scottish Food Sampling Database (SFSD). Additional development of the systems may also be required. Lot 1: Food Standards Scotland (FSS) has a requirement for the continuation of Hosting and Support Services for its Scottish National Database (SND) and Scottish Food Sampling Database (SFSD). Additional development of the systems may also be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 April 2025

About the buyer

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48610000 · Database systems
  • 48611000 · Database software package
  • 48612000 · Database-management system
  • 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)
  • 48820000 · Servers
  • 48825000 · Web servers
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72253100 · Helpdesk services
  • 72253200 · Systems support services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 72321000 · Added-value database services
  • 72322000 · Data management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Intention to Award a Contract for Hosting & Support of SND & SFSD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Intention to Award a Contract for Hosting & Support of SND & SFSD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Food Standards Scotland (FSS).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.