HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 14 April 2025
- Submission
- 14 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project. The overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. The key priorities are: o Move to decarbonised heat o Reduce energy bills o Stay within budget o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions. o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould. o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions. All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 May 2025
About the buyer
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
