GMCA 1388 Stockport MDC Surface Water and Flood Risk Management Strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Faithful and Gould Ltd
- Value
- GBP 61,902.04
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall vision for the Integrated Drainage Strategy for Stockport Town Centre is to create a resilient, sustainable, and thriving urban environment in Stockport town centre. This vision aligns with Homes England's broader objectives of accelerating housing delivery, supporting economic development, and improving infrastructure. By addressing flood risks and enhancing drainage systems, the project aims to facilitate the development of new homes, support local businesses, and improve the quality of life for resident. • The strategic solutions developed during this commission will be implemented to mitigate flood risks and improve drainage infrastructure. This may involve construction projects, upgrades to existing systems, and the introduction of new technologies. Mini competition under the Homes England DARTS framework Additional information: Closed opportunity - this is an award notice and a further competition under the framework has been completed
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 March 2025
- Completed: Award published17 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA 1388 Stockport MDC Surface Water and Flood Risk Management Strategy.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA 1388 Stockport MDC Surface Water and Flood Risk Management Strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
