Awarded contract

General Waste

Details

Value
GBP 3,128,047.19
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
15 April 2025

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh is appointing a supplier for the provision of provide collection, transport, disposal and recycling of General Waste - including both the academic estate and ACE properties. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh is appointing a supplier for the provision of provide collection, transport, disposal and recycling of General Waste - including both the academic estate and ACE properties. A mini tender procurement process was completed via APUC Waste Management Services Framework Agreement (EFM1055 AP). The anticipated contract period is a 5-year contract made up of a 3-year initial period with the option to extend for two 1-year periods (3+1+1). The anticipated contract dates (with all extensions applied) are from 23rd April 2025 to 22nd April 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to General Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.