Flood Cell 06, Snape Maltings
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,300,000
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 15 April 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Upper Alde & Ore Estuary Embankment Improvements scheme will reduce tidal flood riskand enhance the environment in the Upper Alde and Ore Estuary. The Alde and Ore Estuary is vulnerable to flooding from the sea made worse by the poor condition of many of the flood defences. The proposed Flood Cell 06, Snape Maltings scheme is 1 of 4 cells identified to improve the Standard of Service of the existing flood defences and provide resilience to withstand 300mm of overtopping from a 1:200+ year event, given predicted sea levels in 2050. The Client is theEast Suffolk Water Management Board. In summary, the scope of Works for the project includes civil engineering works (but is not limited to): Establish main site offices, compound, temporary services and access routes. Alliance House - Installation of approximately 20m of new demountable defences along the quay side with piled and concrete slab foundation; River Alde Quay - Installation of approximately 120m of new demountable defences along the northern quay side with piled and concrete slab foundation; Henry Moore Lawn - Improvement to approximately 80metres of earth flood embankment to be constructed in a passive fashion to provide improved flood protection and amenity and access value around the Henry Moore Lawn area terminating at the northeastern edge of the Concert Hall building; and Terrace Car Park - Improvement to approximately 100metres of earth flood embankment, incorporating pedestrian access provision, constructed from the River Cafe terrace area, terminating into the southeast car park area. The works are estimated to cost around £2.3million. The form of contract will be a NEC4 ECC Option A. All tender documents are available through the Client or the Client's appointed tender and contract manager Stantec UK Ltd.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2025
About the buyer
East Suffolk Water Management Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-water-management-board.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flood Cell 06, Snape Maltings.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Flood Cell 06, Snape Maltings, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Suffolk Water Management Board.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
