Awarded contract

Electricity (NHH and HH)

Details

Value
GBP 11,000,000
Topic
Electricity distribution and related services
Published
14 April 2025

Tender description

Direct award from NEPO301 The NEPO Electricity Framework provides users with access to an electricity supply contract and associated services to non-domestic sites. This includes sites that are settled on the Half Hourly (HH), non-Half Hourly (NHH) and Unmetered Supply (UMS) market. The framework can be joined by individual sites or, more commonly, a public sector organisation's full estate. This framework is currently being used by local authorities, schools and academies, emergency services and higher education organisations. UNDER PCR 2015 REGULATIONS Start date 01/04/2025 End date 31/03/2031 No extensions Value estimated based on annual forecast consumption of 6,334,475 is £11m over the full term Lot 1: Direct award from NEPO301 The NEPO Electricity Framework provides users with access to an electricity supply contract and associated services to non-domestic sites. This includes sites that are settled on the Half Hourly (HH), non-Half Hourly (NHH) and Unmetered Supply (UMS) market. The framework can be joined by individual sites or, more commonly, a public sector organisation's full estate. This framework is currently being used by local authorities, schools and academies, emergency services and higher education organisations. Contract covers existing MPAN and reviewed annually with site validation. Sites can be added or removed. UNDER PCR 2015 REGULATIONS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electricity (NHH and HH).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.