Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Provision of Civica Digital 360EDM and Workflow Software (EDRMS for Benefits and Revenue)

Details

Value
GBP 456,352.61
Topic
Document management services
Published
15 April 2025

Tender description

This contract is required to allow the Council to maintain and improve the current Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) for Benefits & Revenue. Digital360 provides services for Council Tax, Benefits, Non-Domestic Rates and Blue Badges. The contract is required for continued Council usage of Digital360 which is the longstanding software utilised by the Revenue and Benefits team. The current W2 application is being replaced by Civica with W3, which is a cloud-based application. Within this contract, Civica will implement the migration for the Council, which will provide a long-term solution for the resource. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6259 Vertical Application – Lot 1: Business Applications which allows for the provision of revenues and benefits solutions. The framework allows for the option of direct award and further competition. Within Lot 1 there are 36 suppliers, however Civica UK Limited are the only provider of Digital360 services and so a direct award is required. The contract will be for a period of 5 years from 01 April 2025 – 31 March 2030, with the option to extend for up to 2 years in 2x 12-month increments. Lot 1: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. This contract is required to allow the Council to maintain and improve the current Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) for Benefits & Revenue. Digital360 provides services for Council Tax, Benefits, Non-Domestic Rates and Blue Badges. The contract is required for continued Council usage of Digital360 which is the longstanding software utilised by the Revenue and Benefits team. The current W2 application is being replaced by Civica with W3, which is a cloud-based application. Within this contract, Civica will implement the migration for the Council, which will provide a long-term solution for the resource. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6259 Vertical Application – Lot 1: Business Applications which allows for the provision of revenues and benefits solutions. The framework allows for the option of direct award and further competition. Within Lot 1 there are 36 suppliers, however the services required can be supplied by only one suitable contractor because competition is absent for technical reasons and no alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. As Civica UK Limited are the only provider of Digital360 services and so a direct award is required. The contract will be for a period of 5 years from 01 April 2025 – 31 March 2030, with the option to extend for up to 2 years in 2x 12-month increments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72512000 · Document management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award for the Provision of Civica Digital 360EDM and Workflow Software (EDRMS for Benefits and Revenue).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.