Awarded contract

Digital Theatre+ (Existing subscribers) 2025-2028

Details

Buyer
Jisc
Value
GBP 213,979
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 April 2025

Tender description

Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Theatre.com Limited. Digital Theatre+ brings performance directly into the classroom, library and lecture hall. Bringing you filmed productions, practitioner interviews, and a wide range of written introductory/contextual materials. Live full length productions - including Digital Theatre’s own recordings alongside collections from the likes of the Shakespeare's Globe, the Royal Shakespeare Company, the BBC, Broadway Digital Archive, Eclipse, Royal Opera House, London Symphony Orchestra etc. Also includes audio radio-plays from LA Theatre Works. In-depth practitioner interviews exploring process, craft and technique with academics, playwrights and industry insiders: including actors, directors as well as all backstage staff: lighting technicians, fight coordinators and stage managers. Expert research resources such as encyclopedia entries, workshops, lectures and essays all written by academics and industry insiders and many peer-reviewed. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use. ## Contract award Title: Digital Theatre+ (Existing subscribers) 2025-2028 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Digital Theatre+ (Existing subscribers) 2025-2028.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Theatre+ (Existing subscribers) 2025-2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,081
    £147.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Jisc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.