Awarded contract

Adult Carer Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,952,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

East Lothian Council have a duty, under the Carers Act (Scotland) 2016, to provide an advice, information and support service for unpaid carers caring for people in East Lothian. Service provision will include: - Raising awareness of unpaid carers and encouraging identification - Provision of advice, information and support - Benefit and income maximisation support - Offering and supporting carers to complete Adult Carer Support Plans - Opportunities for peer support - Supporting carers to access breaks from caring - Linking carers into local community supports - Provision of a counselling service to carers - Offer of training opportunities for unpaid carers - Awareness raising amongst the workforce to ensure carers are respected and valued as Equal partners in care - Promoting Carers collective voice. This requirement has not been split into lots and only applies to an advice, information and support service to adult carers. No framework is being set up. Lot 1: East Lothian Council have a duty, under the Carers Act (Scotland) 2016, to provide an advice, information and support service for unpaid carers caring for people in East Lothian. Service provision will include: - Raising awareness of unpaid carers and encouraging identification - Provision of advice, information and support - Benefit and income maximisation support - Offering and supporting carers to complete Adult Carer Support Plans - Opportunities for peer support - Supporting carers to access breaks from caring - Linking carers into local community supports - Provision of a counselling service to carers - Offer of training opportunities for unpaid carers - Awareness raising amongst the workforce to ensure carers are respected and valued as Equal partners in care - Promoting Carers collective voice. This requirement has not been split into lots and only applies to an advice, information and support service to adult carers. No framework is being set up.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Carer Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Carer Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.