713661450 - SAWCS SCU In Service Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ultra Maritime UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,712,309
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
- Published
- 17 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority), through the Sonar and Maritime Sensors (SaMS) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), intends to place a 5.5-year contract, with Ultra Maritime UK (UMUK) for the In-Service Support of the Submarine Acoustic Warfare Control System (SAWCS) Stores Control Unit (SCU). SAWCS is a bespoke Inboard countermeasure control system developed exclusively for Royal Navy (RN) submarines. It is used with Submarine Counter-measure Acoustic Device (SCAD) 101/102 providing defence to RN submarines from hostile torpedoes by providing a torpedo decoy capability. Support will be provided to the RN submarines fitted with SAWCS to maintain availability of the units, including spares maintenance, engineering support and obsolescence management. ## Contract award Title: Submarine Acoustic Warfare Control System (SAWCS) Store Control Unit (SCU) In Service Support (ISS)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 713661450 - SAWCS SCU In Service Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
