Awarded contract

T24-179BUS Design and Delivery of Derry Strabane's Lets Count... Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
NUMERASEE LTD
Value
GBP 31,400
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 April 2025

Tender description

Multiply is an adult numeracy programme funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Tailored for adults over 19, it aims to improve adult numeracy skills, confidence with numbers and career prospects. It’s designed to help people looking to boost their career, support family learning, get new qualifications or better manage their finances. Numeracy is a vital skill and the £5.9m Multiply programme will boost the competence and confidence of over 3,000 adults and in turn enhance their opportunities for further training and employment. The Department for the Economy (DfE) is leading on the delivery of the Multiply programme in the north of Ireland. The programme will support the Economic Vision for a regionally balanced economy with good jobs and increased productivity which delivers on decarbonisation. Through the Multiply programme, DCSDC strive to improve adult numeracy skills within the Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) area. This procurement exercise focuses on three initiatives, in which DCSDC are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, qualifications and connections within the community, to deliver and manage either, or all the following initiatives: • Lot 1: Initiative: Soft Landing Within the Community. Description: Supporting parents to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression • Lot 2: Initiative: Lets Count… Description: Courses and activities designed to help people use numeracy within everyday lives • Lot 3: Initiative: Next Step is Gamified. Description: supporting people to achieve a Level 1 or Level 2 qualification within numeracy Please refer to the CfT documents for further details. Lot 1: Lot 1: Soft Landing Within the Community Multiply is an adult numeracy programme funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Tailored for adults over 19, it aims to improve adult numeracy skills, confidence with numbers and career prospects. It’s designed to help people looking to boost their career, support family learning, get new qualifications or better manage their finances. Numeracy is a vital skill and the £5.9m Multiply programme will boost the competence and confidence of over 3,000 adults and in turn enhance their opportunities for further training and employment. The Department for the Economy (DfE) is leading on the delivery of the Multiply programme in the north of Ireland. The programme will support the Economic Vision for a regionally balanced economy with good jobs and increased productivity which delivers on decarbonisation. Through the Multiply programme, DCSDC strive to improve adult numeracy skills within the Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) area. This procurement exercise focuses on three initiatives, in which DCSDC are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, qualifications and connections within the community, to deliver and manage either, or all the following initiatives: • Lot 1: Initiative: Soft Landing Within the Community. Description: Supporting parents to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression • Lot 2: Initiative: Lets Count… Description: Courses and activities designed to help people use numeracy within everyday lives • Lot 3: Initiative: Next Step is Gamified. Description: supporting people to achieve a Level 1 or Level 2 qualification within numeracy Please refer to the CfT documents for further details. Lot 2: Lot 2: Lets Count… Multiply is an adult numeracy programme funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Tailored for adults over 19, it aims to improve adult numeracy skills, confidence with numbers and career prospects. It’s designed to help people looking to boost their career, support family learning, get new qualifications or better manage their finances. Numeracy is a vital skill and the £5.9m Multiply programme will boost the competence and confidence of over 3,000 adults and in turn enhance their opportunities for further training and employment. The Department for the Economy (DfE) is leading on the delivery of the Multiply programme in the north of Ireland. The programme will support the Economic Vision for a regionally balanced economy with good jobs and increased productivity which delivers on decarbonisation. Through the Multiply programme, DCSDC strive to improve adult numeracy skills within the Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) area. This procurement exercise focuses on three initiatives, in which DCSDC are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, qualifications and connections within the community, to deliver and manage either, or all the following initiatives: • Lot 1: Initiative: Soft Landing Within the Community. Description: Supporting parents to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression • Lot 2: Initiative: Lets Count… Description: Courses and activities designed to help people use numeracy within everyday lives • Lot 3: Initiative: Next Step is Gamified. Description: supporting people to achieve a Level 1 or Level 2 qualification within numeracy Please refer to the CfT documents for further details. Lot 3: Lot 3: Next Step is Gamified Multiply is an adult numeracy programme funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Tailored for adults over 19, it aims to improve adult numeracy skills, confidence with numbers and career prospects. It’s designed to help people looking to boost their career, support family learning, get new qualifications or better manage their finances. Numeracy is a vital skill and the £5.9m Multiply programme will boost the competence and confidence of over 3,000 adults and in turn enhance their opportunities for further training and employment. The Department for the Economy (DfE) is leading on the delivery of the Multiply programme in the north of Ireland. The programme will support the Economic Vision for a regionally balanced economy with good jobs and increased productivity which delivers on decarbonisation. Through the Multiply programme, DCSDC strive to improve adult numeracy skills within the Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) area. This procurement exercise focuses on three initiatives, in which DCSDC are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, qualifications and connections within the community, to deliver and manage either, or all the following initiatives: • Lot 1: Initiative: Soft Landing Within the Community. Description: Supporting parents to increase their numeracy skills to help their children and help with their own progression • Lot 2: Initiative: Lets Count… Description: Courses and activities designed to help people use numeracy within everyday lives • Lot 3: Initiative: Next Step is Gamified. Description: supporting people to achieve a Level 1 or Level 2 qualification within numeracy Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

202 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T24-179BUS Design and Delivery of Derry Strabane's Lets Count... Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T24-179BUS Design and Delivery of Derry Strabane's Lets Count... Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.