Research into the challenges faced by SMEs in relation to audit and corporate reporting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 93,927.75
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. The purpose of the FRC is to serve the public interest and support UK economic growth by upholding high standards of corporate governance, corporate reporting, audit and actuarial work. We seek to promote transparency and integrity in business; our work is aimed at investors and others who rely on company accounts, audit, and high-quality risk management. The FRC were seeking Research Services into the challenges faced by SMEs in relation to audit and corporate reporting. This research project aims to allow the FRC to build a greater understanding of the challenges affecting SMEs and the decisions they make about financial audits. Additional information: THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The FRC can extend the Contract for the Extension Period by giving the Supplier no less than 3 Months' written notice before the Contract expires.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 April 2025
- Completed: Award published10 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research into the challenges faced by SMEs in relation to audit and corporate reporting.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 156£1.3bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
