Request for Tender for the Installation and Insulation of Duct Work at SmartPly Europe DAC ‘25
Details
- Buyer
- SmartPly Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 50,000
- Topic
- Fabrication work
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Submission
- 2 May 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
SMARTPLY Europe DAC is seeking suitably qualified Engineering Companies to install Ducting at our plant in Belview Port, Slieverue, via Waterford. It is envisaged that the works will take place during the SmartPly’s Annual Shutdown, 25th of August – 4th of September 2025. Please note that the successful Bidder is responsible for the Installation of the Ducting (Free Issue – Ducting will be Procured in advance by Smartply from the OEM), Including the supply, delivery and fitting of the Insulation material and lagging, as well as any materials, components, plant and labour to complete the works as set-out in the Scope of Works. Due to the nature of works as set out in this Tender and other maintenance + construction activity being carried out on site, these have been deemed to be ‘’CONSTRUCTION WORK’’ as per the HSA’s Safety Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013. The successful Bidder will operate as “CONTRACTOR’’ and will be required to provide site specific Risk Assessments, Method Statements, Training + Induction Records and Plant Certification, or other requested Information associated with the works, too the PSCS. Client: SmartPly – Belview Port, Slieverue, via Waterford. Contact: Ronnie Roux – 051 831 420 PSDP + PSCS: SmartPly - Belview Port, Slieverue, via Waterford. Contact: Ronnie Roux – 051 831 420 The Contractor is responsible for the following… 1. Removal of existing Ducting and Insulation 2. Installation of 11 pieces of SS duct Ø710 (Free Issue) (Total length ~32m) 3. Source + supply Rockwool (150mm) insulation, galvanised wire netting and lagging and steel banding. 4. Fitting of insulation and lagging to new ducting 5. Managing construction site and traffic Management 6. All Lifting Equipment and Access platforms to carry out works. 7. Preliminaries and Insurance 8. Commissioning 9. Handover Documentation 10. Health + Safety General Description of Medite Facility Procedure Lockout-tag out (LOTO) or lock and tag is a safety procedure which is used in industry to ensure that dangerous machines are properly shut off and not started up again prior to the completion of maintenance or servicing work. It requires that hazardous power sources be "isolated and rendered inoperative" before any repair procedure is started. "Lock and tag" work in conjunction with a lock usually locking the device or the power source with the HASP and placing it in such a position that no hazardous power sources can be turned on. The procedure requires that a tag be affixed to the locked device indicating that it should not be turned on. 1. Supply and Fit Insulation and lagging. It is recommended to, as far as practical, fitting the insulation and lagging prior to duct pieces installation. It is the contractor’s responsibility to complete the following works: • RockWool insulation (150mm) or 3 layers of 50mm (Ø710 x 33 meters) • Galvanised Metal netting to secure Insulation in place • Aluminium Lagging (Non painted) • Stainless Steel Banding to secure lagging in place. • Watertight joints between lagging sections 2. Removal of existing ducting and Installation of new ducting. It is the contractor’s responsibility to complete the following works: • Removal of existing insulation and ducting. (Existing ducting has deteriorated to a critical level. Extreme care should be taken when removing duct sections. – This should also be recorded in the RAMS for prior approval) • Installation of new SS304 Ducting including gaskets and bolts (All free issue) • Start-up Support (Gas Leaks, vibration, etc.) ** Please see the full and Completed Scope of Works in Tender Document attached **
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2025
About the buyer
SmartPly Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45255400 · Fabrication work
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for the Installation and Insulation of Duct Work at SmartPly Europe DAC ‘25.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
