Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services
Details
- Buyer
- Northern Trains Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 2,457,600
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Telephone and data transmission services
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northern Trains Limited intends to directly award British Telecommunications Limited the contract for the supply of SIM cards and data provision services. This decision is based on our established partnership with British Telecommunications Limited, which already supplies various data sources integral to Northern's operations. Northern Trains Limited operates fleets of trains equipped with sophisticated hardware that relies on onboard routers to facilitate seamless communication while in transit. To ensure the continued functionality and operational efficiency of these systems, as well as Northern's comprehensive data management infrastructure, it is imperative to maintain compatibility with the SIM cards provided by British Telecommunications Limited. Following an evaluation process, alternative Mobile Network Operators were found incapable of meeting Northern's commercial requirements for maintaining the existing routers on our fleet nor meet the technical requirements for interoperability and the essential availability required by our systems. This direct award to British Telecommunications Limited is essential for ensuring uninterrupted service provision and maintaining the high standards of service and reliability that our passengers expect and deserve. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date21 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Trains Ltd.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
