Awarded contract

Provision of a BAAS and Disaster Recovery Solution

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 618,886
Duration
3 years
Topic
Backup or recovery software development services
Published
10 April 2025

Tender description

comprehensive data backup and recovery services with a specific focus on minimising downtime and data loss in case of any disaster or disruption to our IT infrastructure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212710 · Backup or recovery software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a BAAS and Disaster Recovery Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.