Awarded contract

OWD - Marine Mammal Impact Assessment

Details

Supplier(s)
SMRU Limited
Value
GBP 79,771
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

Validating and Updating Parameters for Marine Mammal Cumulative Impact Assessment Frameworks. Lot 1: The Offshore Wind Directorate invited tenders from suitably qualified contractors to provide a desk-based model validation study to evaluate the uncertainty in the parameters of current cumulative impact assessment frameworks effecting marine mammals (namely iPCoD and DEPONS) and suggest parameter revisions where information has been updated. Cumulative impact assessment is a key consideration under the environmental impact assessment (EIA) framework. Given the rate of development of multiple offshore wind farms and associated coastal infrastructure following the ScotWIND leasing round, as well as increased interest in tidal stream developments, cumulative impacts on marine mammals must be considered by developers. It is vital Scottish Government use the best available evidence when making decisions in the marine environment. Therefore, this project will review the parameters of current models (i.e. iPCoD and DEPONS), test their sensitivities and make suggestions where improvements can be made to ensure the tools contain the most robust parameter estimates. This tender will contribute to the overall process of the marine renewables deployment and will support the Scottish Governments Net Zero ambitions while protecting our marine environment and supporting future planning work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to OWD - Marine Mammal Impact Assessment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to OWD - Marine Mammal Impact Assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.