Awarded contract

NHSE - SWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services

Details

Value
GBP 328,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

NHSE - SWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. Lot 1: NHSE - NCL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. To provide an outreach vaccination service to the population of South West London, This encompasses the boroughs of Croydon, Kingston, Merton, Sutton, Richmond and Wandsworth. The Provider must deliver the Vaccination Outreach Services through flexible community led delivery models to improve uptake and engagement with communities as more particularly set out in their Tender Response Document. Processes must be put into place to support Patients with communication needs and/or encourage vaccination of Patients who experience other difficulties in accessing healthcare. The SWL outreach vaccination service is dedicated to reaching a broad and diverse population across the ICB's geographical footprint with the aim of providing equitable access to COVID-19 and other immunisation vaccinations for all residents, regardless of their location, background, or circumstances. COVID-19 vaccinations are currently commissioned with providers under an enhanced service agreement overseen by NHSE1 and this means that delivery is subject to providers either opting-in or opting-out of this type of provision. Consequently, a key delivery component of the current roving service is to substantiate gaps in local provision where for example there is no This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £328,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE - SWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.