NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 512,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. Lot 1: NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. To provide an outreach vaccination service targeted at the underserved and core 20 plus 5 populations of South East London. The Provider must endeavour to deliver the Vaccination Outreach Services through flexible community led delivery models to improve uptake and engagement with communities. Processes where possible should support patients with communication needs and/or encourage vaccination of patients who experience other difficulties in accessing healthcare. The SEL outreach vaccination service is dedicated to reaching a broad and diverse population across the ICB's geographical footprint with the aim of providing equitable access to COVID-19 and other vaccinations for all residents, regardless of their location, age, ethnicity or socioeconomic status. COVID-19 vaccinations are currently commissioned with providers under an enhanced service agreement overseen by NHSE1 and this means that delivery is subject to providers either opting-in or opting-out of this type of provision. Consequently, a key delivery component of the current roving service is to substantiate gaps in local provision where for example there is no viable primary care or other community option to support vulnerable patients. This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £512,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2025
- Completed: Award published9 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE - SEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
