NHSE - NWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chelsea & Westminster Healthcare Nhs Trust
- Value
- GBP 730,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHSE - NWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. Lot 1: NHSE - NWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services. To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care of eligible population in identified NWL locations during the upcoming COVID19 campaigns. - Ensure equitable access for all residents for immunisations, regardless of location, age, ethnicity, or socioeconomic status. - Build and maintain trust within communities whilst being culturally sensitive and maintaining accessibility. - Understand and address health disparities and ensure that all residents have equal opportunity for vaccinations. - Conduct community outreach and campaigns to raise awareness. - Provide culturally sensitive and linguistically appropriate vaccination services to diverse communities within NWL to enhance accessibility and acceptance. - Increase vaccination rates within targeted communities. This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £730,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2025
- Completed: Award published9 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE - NWL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
