NHSE - NEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services - 1
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Highgrove Surgery
- Value
- GBP 178,750
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHSE - NEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services - 1. Lot 1: NHSE - NEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services - 1. To provide a centralised team for co-ordinating innovative approaches to outreach across the NEL boroughs of Redbridge, Hackney and the City of London, Havering, Waltham Forest, Tower Hamlets, Newham & Barking and Dagenham. Work collaboratively with system communications and engagement teams, local public health teams, housing teams, place-based teams, voluntary sector organisations, faith groups, experts by experience and community groups in co-designing outreach clinics, events and interventions to address health inequalities and increase vaccine uptake. To reduce health inequalities by reaching eligible cohorts in underserved individuals and/or communities and inclusion groups; To co-design outreach clinics that build trust and increase vaccination uptake amongst eligible inclusion health groups as defined by the National framework for NHS - action on inclusion health. To offer a flexible and responsive outreach service that offers a targeted approach to outreach, based on local data analysis and behavioural insights. To actively participate in community engagement initiatives that build trust and confidence in vaccination programmes. Develop a robust communication plan in partnership with the ICB, local authority, local stakeholders and pan London Vaccination and Screening Steering Groups and health partnerships to raise awareness and promote vaccination uptake. To implement systems and processes to ensure that the outreach team is up to date and informed of any changes to national guidance, policy and protocols in relation to the safe and effective delivery of national vaccination programmes. This contract award has been made following Urgent Award Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14). This contract will be for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 (12 months). The approximate lifetime value of the contract for 12 months is £178,750.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2025
- Completed: Award published9 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE - NEL Provision of Covid-19 Vaccination Services - 1.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
