Awarded contract

Nexsa G2 Extended Warranty and Maintenance

Details

Supplier(s)
FEI Company
Value
GBP 55,604.84
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
7 April 2025

Tender description

The School of Engineering currently utilises the Nexsa G2 Photoelectron Spectrometer to in relation to ongoing research activities. The use of an extended warranty and maintenance contract to ensure optimal operation performance is required to maintain utilisation rates. The instrument was procured and installed in 2022 and following expiry of the latest one-year extended warranty and maintenance contract on 3rd March 2025. This three-year renewal will guarantee ongoing servicing support from the original equipment manufacturer as the sole supplier of this instrument and its associated replacement parts. Lot 1: The School of Engineering currently utilises the Nexsa G2 Photoelectron Spectrometer to in relation to ongoing research activities. The use of an extended warranty and maintenance contract to ensure optimal operation performance is required to maintain utilisation rates. The instrument was procured and installed in 2022 and following expiry of the latest one-year extended warranty and maintenance contract on 3rd March 2025. This three-year renewal will guarantee ongoing servicing support from the original equipment manufacturer as the sole supplier of this instrument and its associated replacement parts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Nexsa G2 Extended Warranty and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.