Awarded contract

Mental Health Supported Living Flexible Procurement Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 12,160,504
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
10 April 2025

Tender description

This service is for the provision of Supported Living for People with Mental Health needs. The Council is seeking specialist mental health providers to deliver professional support services into existing and upcoming purpose-built supported living schemes. It incorporates services delivered under the following Lots: Lot 1 - Mental Health Concierge Lot 2 - Step up/step down Supported Living Lot 1: Mental Health Concierge Mental Health Concierge Plus will offer apartment living for between 8 and 15 people, aged 18 or over, who are able to live independently but may require varying levels of support during the day. The scheme will provide a stable, supportive environment, to help a person develop and maintain their independence. There can be a mixture of one bedroom and two-bedroom apartments offering accommodation, with inclusion of a communal lounge/communal spaces, along with office space for support staff who are on site 24 hours per day. One Provider will deliver the shared core Concierge element of the service, consisting of emotional and wellbeing support for tenants plus some general housing management, as well as individual support for each person (if required). Lot 2: Step-up, step-down Supported Living Step-up, step-down supported living offers apartment living for between 7 and 16 people, aged 18 or over. This offer enables the Council to provide alternatives to residential care or other intensive forms of support and to assist people back into the community. The operational requirement is for a 24-hour service including waking night support, with Provider able to address fluctuating needs and flex levels of support and interventions provided. There can be a mixture of one bedroom and two-bedroom apartments offering accommodation, with inclusion of a communal lounge/communal spaces, along with office space for support staff who are on site 24 hours per day. The focus of the service would be rehabilitation, recovery, or transition from residential/hospital setting, and will promote a pathway to future independent living, greater social inclusion and will embed people within a community. The likely duration of stay will be short- or medium term, up to 2 years, and any transition will be based on individual needs. Provider will develop an exit plan for each person, in cooperation with involved professionals and partners. People living here will do so under a licence agreement; each placement will be dependent on the person meeting the terms of their licence agreement and willing to accept and access services offered as part of the service (as well as willing to access support from secondary mental health services and other external agencies as required) and engaging with provided support. This will be included in the occupancy agreement and explored with the person during transition period. Provider delivering support in this setting, must have knowledge, expertise and experience in working in adaptive, flexible and responsive way as part of wider MDT to develop support solutions that help people with multiple, complex and fluctuating needs. This may include (but is not limited to) support arising from diagnosed mental and physical health, neurodiversity, increased vulnerability, offending behaviour and substance misuse, chaotic lifestyle or living arrangements, history of inconsistent engagement with formal support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Supported Living Flexible Procurement Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health Supported Living Flexible Procurement Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.