Awarded contract

Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) Migration & Heat Rejection Works - Principal Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 4,950,795.71
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) Migration & Heat Rejection Works - Principal Contractor. Relocation of data services, (hosted at the Advanced Compute Facility (ACF), Easter Bush campus), to the Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) at Kings Building Campus. The migration and expansion provides all new mechanical and electrical infrastructure (power and cooling) alongside the migration of IS equipment. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh has awarded a call off contract via Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services, Lot 1.1.4: Building Works & Minor Associated Civil Engineering Works & Servs–Scotland. Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) Migration & Heat Rejection Works - Principal Contractor. Relocation of data services, (hosted at the Advanced Compute Facility (ACF), Easter Bush campus), to the Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) at Kings Building Campus. The migration and expansion provides all new mechanical and electrical infrastructure (power and cooling) alongside the migration of IS equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) Migration & Heat Rejection Works - Principal Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mary Somerville Data Centre (MSDC) Migration & Heat Rejection Works - Principal Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.