Awarded contract

Lot 9a Mini-Comp Call-off Contract Award from SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU

Details

Value
GBP 1,692,777.79
Topic
Filter paper
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

Swansea University has completed a mini-tender of Lot 9a (Multi-purpose Lot to supply all core products in Lots 1 to 8) of this SUPC IRLA to appoint one single provider of both Laboratory Consumables and General Purpose Chemicals for all departments Lot 1: Mini-tender of Lot 9a (Multi-purpose Lot to supply all core products in Lots 1 to 8) of the SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement (IRLA) Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU, to appoint one single provider of both Laboratory Consumables and General Purpose Chemicals for Swansea University's internal stakeholders to purchase Core products. Call-off contract is awarded on a 3 year basis with the option to extend for a 4th year

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15994200 · Filter paper
  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18424000 · Gloves
  • 19520000 · Plastic products
  • 24000000 · Chemical products
  • 24212620 · Manganese hydroxide
  • 24300000 · Basic inorganic and organic chemicals
  • 24310000 · Basic inorganic chemicals
  • 24311000 · Chemical elements, inorganic acids and compounds
  • 24311400 · Hydrogen chloride, inorganic acids, silicon dioxide and sulphur dioxide
  • 24311410 · Inorganic acids
  • 24311411 · Sulphuric acid
  • 24311420 · Phosphoric acid
  • 24311470 · Hydrogen chloride
  • 24311521 · Caustic soda
  • 24313310 · Sodium carbonate
  • 24313320 · Sodium bicarbonate
  • 24321120 · Saturated cyclic hydrocarbons
  • 24321200 · Unsaturated hydrocarbons
  • 24321222 · Toluene
  • 24321300 · Other halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons
  • 24322000 · Alcohols, phenols, phenol-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives; industrial fatty alcohols
  • 24322210 · Methanol
  • 24322220 · Ethanol
  • 24322310 · Ethylene glycol
  • 24322320 · Alcohol derivatives
  • 24322500 · Alcohol
  • 24322510 · Ethyl alcohol
  • 24323210 · Acetic acid
  • 24323300 · Unsaturated monocarboxylic acids and compounds
  • 24324000 · Organic compounds with nitrogen functions
  • 24326000 · Aldehyde, ketone, organic peroxides and ethers
  • 24327000 · Miscellaneous organic chemicals
  • 33698100 · Microbiological cultures
  • 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
  • 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
  • 38437100 · Pipettes
  • 39225700 · Bottles, jars and phials
  • 42514300 · Filtering apparatus
  • 42910000 · Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus
  • 44111300 · Ceramics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 9a Mini-Comp Call-off Contract Award from SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.