Invitation to tender document
Details
- Value
- GBP 165,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Submission
- 2 May 2025
Tender description
Invitation to tender doc Lot 1: Invitation to tender; Complete refit of a small multi retail space Lesmahagow Development Trust are seeking a suitably experienced main contractor to refurbish and upgrade a disused commercial property for use as a multi retail space in Lesmahagow. When finished the unit will be suitable for use as a permanent butcher facility with a further 3 retail booths capable of supporting multi use hirers. Works to be completed by End of October 2025 Opportunity to view the building prior to submission of full tender available. Final Tender document to include a proposed schedule of works, list of subcontractors and outline budget. Retention terms and late delivery clauses to be agreed prior to commencement. Proposed Timeline Submissions of interest by email to info@lesmahagowdevtrust.com by 12 noon 25th April 2025 Opportunity to view building by invite before 2nd May 2025 Price and program of works submission by 23rd May 2025 Award of contract by 2nd June 2025 Completion of works by 31st October 2025 Award criteria/weighting 30% local contractors 50% experience 20% price Basic Scope of work To include: Project management to reach RIBA stage 6 complying with the technical and planning requirements of the building warrant and architect drawings. Preparation and submission of all completion paperwork to South Lanarkshire Council. Provision and installation of specified green technology. Provision and installation of all required furniture, fixtures, fittings and technology including wifi and telephony systems. Installation of appropriate Security systems and adaptable keyless entry system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2025
About the buyer
Lesmahagow Development Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lesmahagow-development-trust.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender document.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender document, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,894£47.6bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
