Installation of Smart LED Lighting with Self-Testing Lamps
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MJG Mechanical & Electrical Ltd
- Value
- GBP 147,624
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for the upgrade of the existing lighting infrastructure at the National Oceanography Centre, covering approximately 1,067 fittings, to a modern, smart LED lighting system. The upgraded system will feature self-testing emergency lighting, delivering enhanced energy efficiency, improved lighting control, and reduced maintenance requirements across corridors and stairwells. The scope includes the full supply, installation, configuration, and testing of all lighting fittings. The project will make use of existing infrastructure where feasible and will ensure integration with systems and services provided by the current supplier as required. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of Smart LED Lighting with Self-Testing Lamps.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of Smart LED Lighting with Self-Testing Lamps, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
