Closed tender

Home improvement services: improving and expanding the current offer of support

Details

Value
GBP 42,500
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
10 April 2025
Submission
13 May 2024

Tender description

The Centre for Ageing Better is dedicated to ensuring everyone can live in age-friendly homes. We believe that everyone, no matter their age, background or ability needs a good home that is safe, healthy and secure. Our engagement with stakeholders has identified that there is appetite locally, specifically at practitioner level to improve and enhance home improvement and support offers, but it is not always realistic, practical nor feasible to create or redesign a whole new service that replicates the Good Home Hub model. In response to this, the Centre for Ageing Better would like to support local areas to improve and build on their current offer of home improvement support by creating a suite of tools to improve existing delivery and support local practitioners to expand their service offer. Bidders shall submit one electronic copy Invitation to Tender by no later than 5pm on 13 May 2025 via e-mail to: nazia.azad@ageing-better.org.uk The Invitation to Tender return shall state the following title: 'Home improvement services: improving and expanding the current offer of support'. For more information on how to apply, please visit: https://ageing-better.org.uk/tenders/invitation-tender-home-improvement-services For an informal chat, please contact our Programme Manager, Nazia Azad on the email listed above. Additional information: Submission deadline: 13 May 2025 at 5pm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date13 May 2024
  2. Completed: Tender published10 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home improvement services: improving and expanding the current offer of support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home improvement services: improving and expanding the current offer of support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Trafford Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.