Awarded contract
Hire of Waste Compactors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMPACT AND BALE
- Value
- GBP 270,178.77
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
- Published
- 8 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hire of 2 Waste Compactors for the Councils operation and management of HWRC sites at Thornbury and Little Stoke from August 2025. ## Contract award Title: Hire of Waste Compactors
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 April 2025
- Completed: Award published8 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Waste Compactors.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
