Awarded contract

GGC0937 Alcohol & Drug Prevention & Education

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 April 2025

Tender description

The challenges in improving health within the city of Glasgow are complex and significant. There is a strong history of partnership working over many years in the city, with a host of organisations engaged in health improvement effort. In particular, Glasgow City Health & Social Care Partnership (GHSCP) & Glasgow City Alcohol & Drug Partnership (GCADP) value the role of the third sector who offer significant opportunities for increasing reach and for enabling people to access wider health improvement services and activities. Lot 1: Alcohol Brief Interventions Delivery & Training Lot 1: Alcohol Brief Interventions Delivery & Training - Support the co-ordination and delivery of Alcohol Brief Interventions (ABIs) and training in wider community settings. The budget for this service is GBP30,000 for July 2025 - March 2026. This must include staffing, all associated management and administration costs, evaluation costs, hire or purchase of all equipment and furnishings required for the delivery of the services, any purchase or rental of premises, and the production of any resources to support training and/or intervention delivery. Lot 2: Alcohol, Drugs & Substance Use training Lot 2: Alcohol, Drugs & Substance Use training- Develop and deliver training and resource support for community based staff working with children, young people and adults in order to increase their knowledge base and ability to signpost individuals to appropriate support services. The budget for this service is GBP 48,750 for July 2025 – March 2026. This must include staffing, all associated management and administration costs, evaluation costs, hire or purchase of all equipment and furnishings required for the delivery of the services, any purchase or rental of premises, and the production of any resources to support training and/or intervention delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0937 Alcohol & Drug Prevention & Education.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GGC0937 Alcohol & Drug Prevention & Education, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.