Awarded contract

Elective Care Services, including pre-operative and post-operative care provided across Greater Manchester

Details

Supplier(s)
BMI Healthcare
Value
GBP 20,329,152
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

Elective Care Services, including pre-operative and post-operative care provided across NHS GM ICB. This contract is for 12-months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2025. The total value of this contract will be £20,329,152. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. Lot 1: Elective Care Services, including pre-operative and post-operative care provided across NHS GM ICB. The total value of this contract will be £20,329,152. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts of interest were declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Elective Care Services, including pre-operative and post-operative care provided across Greater Manchester.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Elective Care Services, including pre-operative and post-operative care provided across Greater Manchester, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.