Criminal Justice Intervention Team
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CHANGE GROW LIVE SERVICES LTD
- Value
- GBP 522,539
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of the national government's ten-year drug strategy, From Harm to Hope and an ambition to improve pathways between people in the criminal justice system and Substance Use Disorder Services (SUDS) a Criminal Justice Interventions Team has been previously commissioned by Southampton City Council (SCC) using government grant funding, namely Supplemental Substance Misuse and Recovery Grant. Funding provides a dedicated Criminal Justice Intervention Team (CJIT) team working under Change Grow Live (CGL) who are contracted to deliver the wider Substance Use Disorder Service. The CJIT support people who are affected by drug and alcohol use while they are subject to Community Sentences or upon their release from prison. The team receive referrals directly from criminal justice settings and offer treatment and support with alcohol and drug use to enable service users to meet the conditions of their licence or Community Order as they rebuild their lives following their sentence. Lot 1: This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process (NHS Provider Selection Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provision 9). The lifetime value of the contract is £522,538.50 for one year. The contract commencement date is 1st April 2025. There are no extension periods available under this contract. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of 22nd April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations. Written representations should be sent to: tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk There were no declared actual or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. The Key Criteria are as stated below for this contract: Criterion 1: Quality and Innovation Criterion 2: Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability Criterion 3: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice Criterion 4: Value Criterion 5: Social Value The rationale for choosing the most suitable provider, Change Grow Live Services Ltd, was confirmed under the requirements of Direct Award Process C: The existing provider is satisfying its existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably The Provider also met each of the Key Criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published10 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Criminal Justice Intervention Team.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Criminal Justice Intervention Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
