Awarded contract

CP2567-24 Adult Safeguarding & Mental Capacity Act Training

Details

Value
GBP 89,520
Duration
2 years
Topic
Staff training services
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) and Torbay and Devon Safeguarding Adults Partnership Board (TDSAP) are procuring for Adult Safeguarding Training and Mental Capacity Act Training. The procurement is split into two lots, and two contracts will be awarded: Lot 1 - Adult Safeguarding Training (maximum budget £28,800 per annum) Lot 2 - Mental Capacity Act Training (maximum budget £18,400 per annum) Suppliers can bid for one lot or two lots. This provision is being procured under Part 2, Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) – Social and Other Specific Services (also known as ‘the light touch regime’) and this procurement does not follow, in particular, any of the defined procedures of the PCR 2015 (even if there are similarities) but does seek to adhere to the best practice procurement principles of Openness, Transparency, Fairness and Equity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2567-24 Adult Safeguarding & Mental Capacity Act Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.