Carbon Reduction and Monitoring Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UNIVERSITY OF HULL
- Value
- GBP 47,205.63
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Changing Coasts East Riding (CCER) is a £15m project, running to the end of March 2027, which seeks to trial and understand best practice for coastal transition in areas that cannot sustainably be defended from coastal erosion in the East Riding of Yorkshire. CCER is part of the Coastal Transition Accelerator Programme (CTAP), funded by Defra, and managed by the Environment Agency (EA), as part of the wider Flood and Coastal Innovation Programme (FCIP). It is expected that all activities undertaken through the CCER project will result in some level of carbon emissions, contributing to global climate change and sea level rise, and leading to increased rates of coastal erosion. CCER aims to incorporate carbon into its decision-making processes and procedures, directly influencing the activity of the project. It is hoped that this will provide evidence that coastal transition can be delivered in a way which minimises greenhouse gas emissions and maximises opportunities for carbon offsetting and sequestration, while remaining cost effective and repeatable as a new 'business as usual'. The development and delivery of a Carbon Reduction and Monitoring Plan for CCER will inform the project's approach and activities, enabling it to deliver the Council's objectives and ambitions as described above. The monitoring of carbon emissions linked to different coastal transition interventions will also create learning for the future, both within the East Riding and elsewhere. ## Contract award Title: Carbon Reduction and Monitoring Plan
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2025
- Completed: Award published11 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carbon Reduction and Monitoring Plan.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Carbon Reduction and Monitoring Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
