Bath and North East Somerset ASC Prevention & Early Intervention
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Submission
- 25 June 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Prevention & Early Intervention services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs. This Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Prevention & Early Intervention services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied. Estimated Contract Value by Lot: Lot 1: Independent Living Support: £1,850,000 Lot 2: Information/ Advice for Older People: £170,000 Estimated Total Value: £2m over 7 years*. *Funding includes Better Care Fund contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation. The Council’s objective is to promote wellbeing of residents and prevent, delay or reduce the need for statutory care. Services Covered: Lot 1: Independent Living Support - This is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included. Lot 2: Information/Advice for Older People - This service will operate through home visits and outreach surgeries, promoting independence and support social and financial inclusion. * Scope, specifications and values may adjust based on feedback. Procurement Approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots), service commencing 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on local employment, SME support, and community engagement. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to 2 years’ experience or equivalent, compliance with FSA regulations, £250k turnover, ability to mobilise locally and compliance with safeguarding standards. An online Supplier Event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries. Further details pertaining to this event will be published in the near future. The session will be recorded and available for non-attendees. Please note: This Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) under the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the ASC Community Support Services tender and builds on prior supplier engagement detailed in F01 Notice 2024/S 000-029107 (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0499f8), published 11 September 2024 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Due to the transition between regulatory regimes, these notices are not formally linked, though the earlier engagement informed our procurement strategy. Keywords: Community Support, Prevention & Early Intervention, Bath and North East Somerset Council, Adults Social Care, ASC, Social Care Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2025
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Prevention & Early Intervention.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Prevention & Early Intervention, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
