Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community Enablement Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,300,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Submission
- 25 June 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Community Enablement Services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs. This Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Community Enablement Services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied. Estimated Contract Value by Lot: Lot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention): £1.1m. Lot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service: £1.2m. Estimated Total Value: £2.3m over 7 years. Funding includes Better Care Fund and Integrated Care Board contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation. The Council’s objective is to promote wellbeing of residents and to prevent, delay or reduce the need for statutory care. Services Covered: Lot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention) Providing adults with practical low-level in-home discharge and admission prevention intervention, support and guidance. Lot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service Providing care appropriate accommodation units and related housing support for hospital admission prevention and discharge facilitation. This service will function alongside council provided care. * Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback Procurement approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on reduced hospital stays, improved wellbeing and local workforce development. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to: 2 years’ experience or equivalent, compliance with relevant safeguarding standards, ability to mobilise locally and, for lot 2: provision of 6 B&NES based units of accessible service user accommodation, 24-hour response and compliance with relevant housing standards. This PPN alerts the market to a tender for Community Enablement Services, expected to launch in May 2025. An online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries. Further details pertaining to this event will be published in the near future. The session will be recorded and available for non-attendees. Please note: This Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) under the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the ASC Community Support Services tender and builds on prior supplier engagement detailed in F01 Notice 2024/S 000-029107 (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0499f8), published 11 September 2024 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Due to the transition between regulatory regimes, these notices are not formally linked, though the earlier engagement informed our procurement strategy. Keywords: Adults Social Care, Community Support Services, Community Enablement Services, ASC, Bath and North East Somerset Council, Social Care Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2025
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community Enablement Services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community Enablement Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
