Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers & Family Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Submission
- 25 June 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Carers and Family Support, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs. This Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Carers and Family Support services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied. Estimated Contract Value: £3.3m over 7 years*. *VAT may apply depending on the provider's status. The Council’s objective is to enhance carer support, targeting outcomes like improved wellbeing, resilience and network reach. Services Covered: Carer Advisory Service (guidance and support for Carers) Respite for carers Carer Peer Support Network (community-based carer connections). Adult carer support providing information and advice, respite, and a carer peer support network. The service will be provided in person and online at easily accessible locations in Bath and North East Somerset. * Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback. Procurement approach: Standalone Open Tender, starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on carer advocacy, lived experience, and community networks. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to 2 years’ experience or equivalent, local presence and multi-agency collaboration. An online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries. Further details pertaining to this event will be published in the near future. The session will be recorded and available for non-attendees. Please note: This Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) under the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the ASC Community Support Services tender and builds on prior supplier engagement detailed in F01 Notice 2024/S 000-029107 (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0499f8), published 11 September 2024 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Due to the transition between regulatory regimes, these notices are not formally linked, though the earlier engagement informed our procurement strategy. Keywords: Community Support, Carers and Family Support, ASC, Adults Social Care, Bath and North East Somerset Council, Social Care Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2025
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers & Family Support.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers & Family Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
