Awarded contract

2526-0004-No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) Connect

Details

Supplier(s)
LoCTA Limited
Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

Software development and hosting of a national immigration status checking and case prioritisation services for social care teams working with families, adults, children and care leavers affected by the no recourse to public funds condition Lot 1: Islington Council has a contract with Locta Limited for the supply of a specialist IT software system supporting the council’s No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) Connect, the national casework and immigration status checking service. The software is approved by the Home Office and is used by Islington Council and a further 88 local authorities nationwide to access the NRPF Connect service. Islington Council is publishing the Voluntary Transparency Notice to inform that it will vary the agreement with the supplier to further develop the IT system to support two new integral modules to the NRPF system. Development of the system will in part be funded with an explicit grant from the Home Office for this purpose. The modules being developed are: • RTPF Checker service - A national digital immigration status checking service, the development of which is funded by a Home Office grant. The RTPF Checker will support national eVisa roll-out by allowing subscribing organisations to ‘look-up’ a person’s digital immigration status against Home Office systems. •Resettlement Connect - A new refugee resettlement casework system, supporting delivery of integration support to refugees resettled under specific government funded schemes (e.g. for Afghanistan, Ukraine and from other counties through global refugee resettlement). The value of the additional modules is £430,500. The notice is being issued for transparency purposes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2526-0004-No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) Connect.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2526-0004-No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) Connect, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.