0-19 years (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HCRG Care Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 210,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The 0 to 19 (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service in Lancashire is essentially the universal Health Visiting and School Nursing service offer. The service delivers the national Healthy Child Programme requirement - core statutory / mandated functions. Health visitors support families from the antenatal period up to school entry. The service is delivered in a range of settings including families' own homes, local community or primary care settings. School nurses offer year-round support for children and young people both in and out of school settings. The anticipated Service Commencement Date is 01/10/2025. The contract shall have an initial period of five years with a right to extend the contract for up to 36-months beyond the initial term by any number of defined periods as long as the total contract term does not exceed eight years. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £210,000,000 This is an existing service. The intention is to award to the existing provider. Lot 1: 1 - Central Lancashire 1 - Central Lancashire: Preston, Chorley, South Ribble, and West Lancashire. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents. Lot 2: 2 - East Lancashire 2 - East Lancashire: Burnley, Rossendale, Hyndburn, Pendle and Ribble Valley Lot 3: 3 - North Lancashire 3 - North Lancashire: Fylde, Wyre, and Lancaster. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 April 2025
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0-19 years (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
