Awarded contract

Training for identifying and responding safely to Domestic Abuse and Suicide

Details

Value
GBP 59,800
Duration
2 years
Topic
Training services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The Public Health team has awarded an 1+1 contract to develop and deliver training to reduce suicide risk and death by suicide for people subjected to domestic abuse or causing domestic abuse-related harm by providing key staff groups with the skills to recognise the antecedents and risk factors for suicide that are associated with domestic abuse.   The training will aim to increase the knowledge and skills of people working in key agencies within the boundaries of Hampshire County Council and Isle of Wight Council. This will enable improved support for people who present with self-harm and suicidality, and support workforces to better contribute to safeguarding panels, enabling systemwide learning and prevention of future suicides.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training for identifying and responding safely to Domestic Abuse and Suicide.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training for identifying and responding safely to Domestic Abuse and Suicide, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.