Tender for Accommodation based support service for children in care and care leavers aged 16-25
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caring for Communities and People
- Value
- GBP 1,864,765
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 2 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver an accommodation based support service for children in care and care leavers aged 16-25.\r The Service will support vulnerable young people who are making the transition from a care to a support setting and who may need varying levels of support, guidance, and input from specialist teams.\r \r Herefordshire Council will make available properties for use under this contract and the provider will be required to enter into coterminous lease agreements strictly for accommodating vulnerable young people under this contract.\r \r The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74 to 77 and therefore applies the flexibilities afforded under above regulation.\r \r The service delivery will commence on 1 April 2025 will continue until 31 March 2028, with an option to extend for up to 24 months.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published2 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Accommodation based support service for children in care and care leavers aged 16-25.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Accommodation based support service for children in care and care leavers aged 16-25, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
