TC01386 - Freight In-Gate Reconfiguration at Harwich International Port
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 April 2025
- Submission
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The works comprise the reconfiguration of the freight in-gate at Harwich International Port in 2025 and 2026. The works include, but may not be limited to: • Construction of a freight damage control pre-gate. • Construction of new freight cab height check-in booths with canopy. • Construction of new terminal entry controls. • Construction of trailer parking bays. • Construction of entry / exit barriers to the HGV cab parking area. • Asphalt pavement resurfacing works and road markings. • Installation of service ducting to support electrical and data infrastructure. • Installation of potable water and foul water services. • Installation of security fencing. • Installation of signage. • Relocation of Freight Shed 2. • Demolition of existing damage control building. • Demolition of existing terminal entry controls. • Demolition of existing check-in booths and canopy (provisional). Tender documentation, including specification and drawings, will be provided to potential service providers that successfully pass the PQQ stage and progress to the invitation to tender stage. The site is located at Harwich International Port, Parkeston, Harwich, Essex, CO12 4SR. The location of the works are shown on the concept design general arrangement drawing number 5218347-ATR-00-A2-D-H-000003_P02. The completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaires are to be returned by 17:00 on Friday 2nd May 2025 via the Pro-Contract e-tender website. It is anticipated tenders for the project will be issued during week commencing the 19th May 2025 with the works commencing Q3/Q4 2025. Please note the requirements of our Supplier Code of Conduct attached. The Purchaser reserves the right to only invite the top 5 scoring suppliers who reach or exceed the pre-qualification requirement be invited to tender. Keywords: Freight, In-Gate, Harwich
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2025
About the buyer
Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC01386 - Freight In-Gate Reconfiguration at Harwich International Port.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
