Awarded contract

Provision of Care Services in Flexi Care Housing

Details

Value
GBP 26,012,700
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

Extra Care, known locally as Flexi Care, is specialist housing designed to meet the needs of older people, people with long-term conditions, and people with disabilities who may struggle to remain in their own home.\r \r Care provided by a Flexi Care scheme enables residents to live in the least restrictive environment possible, aging in place as a tenant in their own home, supported by flexible care packages and 24 hour provision. Care is person-centred and adapts to the changing needs of each resident\r \r The opportunity is a two stage restricted tender under the Light Touch Regime and can be accessed via the following link:-\r \r https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6dc59878-9cea-ee11-8127-005056b64545\r \r \r Please submit your Selection Questionnaire via the portal not later than 12 Noon on 19 April 2024\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Care Services in Flexi Care Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Care Services in Flexi Care Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.