Awarded contract

PROVISION OF A CONTACT CENTRE TECHNICAL SOLUTION FOR THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT

Details

Supplier(s)
8X8 UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 617,742
Duration
3 years
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The proposal to replace Brent’s current telephony system with 8x8 is a key step in modernising the council’s digital infrastructure. It directly supports the council’s Digital Strategy, which aims to enable a more agile, digitally empowered organisation, improve service delivery, and enhance customer experience. The move to a cloud-based telephony solution will deliver a scalable, resilient platform that improves communication across the council, supports flexible working, and ensures business continuity

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF A CONTACT CENTRE TECHNICAL SOLUTION FOR THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.