Awarded contract

Processing & Recycling of Light Scrap Metal from the Councils HWRCs

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for the Processing & Recycling of Light Scrap Metal. The Council’s Waste Services currently collect approximately 654 tonnes per calendar year of Light Scrap Metal from the 5 HWRC sites throughout the Renfrewshire Council area. Lot 1: This procurement exercise has been tendered as a mini-competition under the Scotland Excel Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste, schedule 27/17, Lot 7 Treatment of Scrap Metal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Processing & Recycling of Light Scrap Metal from the Councils HWRCs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.