P0726-2024 - Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB) Enforcement Officers - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kingdom Group Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 1 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a single supplier framework agreement Contract for the provision of Anti-Social Behavior (ASB) Enforcement Officers Services (P0726-2024) a summary including: Anti-Social Behaviour Enforcement Officer service focuses on addressing and reducing anti-social behaviour within Birmingham City Councils 69 Wards. These officers will work closely with other local authorities, police, and community groups to identify, investigate, and manage incidents such as begging, vandalism, noise disturbances, public drinking, drug use, and harassment. Responsibilities typically include: o Patrolling and Monitoring: Regularly patrolling areas known for anti-social behaviour and monitoring community hot spots. o Incident Response: Quickly responding to reports of anti-social behaviour from, assessing the situation, and taking appropriate action. o Enforcement: Using powers granted to them by Birmingham City Council to implement Public Space Protection Orders, issue warnings, fixed penalty notices or other penalties to those taking part in ASB. Officers will also work to. o Community Engagement: Building relationships with residents, businesses, and community groups to gather intelligence and encourage reporting of anti-social behaviour. o Reporting and Documentation: Keeping detailed records of incidents, actions taken, and outcomes to inform future strategies and actions. Officers will also be called on to give witness statements when required. The framework agreement Contract will be awarded for 4 years. (Unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) The Contract will last for 4 years. The contract will be awarded to 1 supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 11th November 2024 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2025
- Completed: Award published1 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 March 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
- 90714600 · Environmental security control services
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90721000 · Environmental safety services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0726-2024 - Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB) Enforcement Officers - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
