NHS Cancer Programme Innovation SBRI Healthcare Programme
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 3 April 2025
- Submission
- 13 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS England is seeking to contract with a supplier to deliver the Programme Management Function for the NHS Cancer Innovation Open Call Programme (via SBRI Healthcare). The supplier will support assessment of the applications by a robust and independent three stage peer review and interview process requiring expertise in Cancer, implementation commercialisation and evaluation. Successful awardees are provided funding for real world pilots which are monitored and evaluated closely. To date there have been two rounds of the open call funding 14 innovations, the third round will be announced shortly. The successful supplier will be responsible for the following: - Continued management of Round 3 of the open call programme - Monitor performance and financial spend of pilots - Report of progress to the NHS Cancer Programme - Manage evaluation for each innovation including commissioning the NICE metal tool, obtaining input from the NICE scientific advice team and ensuring health economics are assessed - Provide tailored support and mentoring for innovators - Develop the scope for an additional offer of support for successful pilots demonstrating high impact and feasibility and administering a transparent and robust assessment process to review eligibility of pilots for additional support - Manage the administration of NHS Cancer Programme Innovation Events to showcase and facilitate networking between funded projects - Support the NHS Cancer Programme Innovation Team to manage the administration of future open calls The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months. Details of this are set out in the Associated Tender Documents. The following associated tender documents are available on Atamis: - Invitation to Tender - Specification - Form of Tender - Supplier Information Questionnaire - Draft Contract Preliminary Market Engagement was carried out by the publishing of a Prior Information Notice on 8th August 2024 C300616 EOI – NHS England Cancer Innovation Open Call - Find a Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2025
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Cancer Programme Innovation SBRI Healthcare Programme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Cancer Programme Innovation SBRI Healthcare Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
