Awarded contract

NEPO311 Water Retail Services

Details

Buyer
Association of North East Councils
Value
GBP 120,000,000
Topic
Public utilities
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The Association of North East Councils Trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) Is seeking tenders for water retail services. At the time of submitting an SQ, and throughout the life of the Framework Agreement, tenderers must hold a valid Water Supply and Sewerage Licence with the appropriate retail authorisation, as issued by Ofwat. Also included within the scope of the Framework Agreement is the provision of Automatic Meter Reading and associated services and systems. The Framework Agreement will also include provisions for assisting in the reduction of consumption and supporting users efficiency schemes. Lot 1: NEPO are using a two-stage, restricted procedure for this Framework Agreement. The first is a Selection Questionnaire which will be used to shortlist organisations. It should be noted that one of the key mandatory criteria at Selection Questionnaire stage is for organisations to hold a relevant Water Supply and Sewerage Licences with the appropriate retail authorisation, as issued by Ofwat. The Selection Questionnaire document also contains an ITT overview that sets out the high-level requirements of the Framework Agreement. This document will allow organisations to determine if they are interested in this opportunity and consider whether they have the required capability and capacity to deliver the Framework Agreement prior to submitting a Selection Questionnaire. The Framework Contract will be a sole supplier Framework Contract with one Lot. Those organisations shortlisted from the Selection Questionnaire and invited to tender will be evaluated in accordance with Award Criteria contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTender system (Open). Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Framework Contract must register their expression of interest and submit the selection questionnaire and tender response through the Open eTendering System. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the Open eTendering System at https://www.open-uk.org/ Selection Questionnaire and Tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Selection Questionnaire and Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 5pm and Friday 8.30 - 4.30pm For guidance on how to submit your response through Open, please visit https://www.openhub.org/training to access the available Training Guides.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEPO311 Water Retail Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEPO311 Water Retail Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.